(back)


The New York Times:

"Evidence" at Metro Pictures (6/20/18)

Carroll Dunham/Nathaniel Robinson/Alex Kwartler/"Design for Living" at Gladstone, Magenta Plains, Magenta Plains, and Foxy Production (6/13/18)

Queenie at Hunter East Harlem Gallery (6/6/18)

Caleb Considine at Bureau (6/6/18)

Peter Roehr at Ortuzar Projects (5/31/18)

Yun-Fei Ji at James Cohan (5/16/18)

Chaim Soutine at the Jewish Museum (5/11/18)

Marcus Weber at Thomas Erben (5/2/18)

Brooklyn/Queens in the Spring Gallery Guide (4/26/18)

Zoe Pettijohn Schade at Kai Matsumiya (4/18/18)

Matthew Wong at Karma (4/11/18)

"Sculpture" at Luhring Augustine Bushwick and Chelsea (4/5/18)

Robert Bechtle at Gladstone64 (3/29/18)

Isa Genzken at David Zwirner (3/15/18)

Asia Week at Japan Society and Asia Society (3/14/18)

Independent/NADA 2018 (Independent, NADA) (3/6/2018)

Carissa Rodriguez at SculptureCenter (3/6/18)

Danielle Orchard at Jack Hanley (3/1/18)

"This Synthetic Moment" at David Nolan (2/22/18)

Anna K.E./"The Mark Inside" at Simone Subal and Signal (2/15/18)

Heimo Zobernig at Petzel (2/8/18)

Gonzalo Fonseca at the Noguchi Museum (2/1/18)

Chris Dorland at Lyles & King (1/31/18)

Sondra Perry at Bridget Donahue (1/24/18)

Yasuo Ihara at Ulterior (1/17/18)

Elizabeth Murray at Pace (12/26/17)

Al Freeman at 56 Henry (12/20/17)

Travess Smalley at Foxy Production (12/12/17)

Richard Wentworth at Peter Freeman (11/29/17)

Rodin at the Brooklyn Museum, the Met, and the Barnes Collection (11/29/17)

McArthur Binion at Galerie Lelong (11/21/17)

Jessica Vaughn at Martos (11/14/17)

Didier William at TSA (11/8/17)

Heidi Hahn/Bernhard Buhmann at Jack Hanley and Marinaro (11/1/17)

Kahlil Robert Irving/Tom Friedman at Callicoon and Luhring Augustine (10/18/17)

Sally Saul at Rachel Uffner (10/11/17)

Dominick Di Meo at JTT (10/4/17)

Never Built New York at the Queens Museum (9/21/17)

Mike Kuchar at Anton Kern (9/20/17)

Stanley Whitney at Lisson (9/14/17)

Fall Preview (9/9/17)

Urs Fischer at Karma (9/7/17)

Ludovica Gioscia, Robert Grosvenor, Takesada Matsutani, and "Prick Up Your Ears" at Baert, Maccarone, Hauser & Wirth, and Karma (8/31/17)

"Easy Feelings" at Marvin Gardens (8/3/17)

Eugen Gabritschevsky at the American Folk Art Museum (8/2/17)

"Another Place" at Shrine (7/27/17)

"I Plan to Stay a Believer"/"Horizontal" at Andrew Kreps and Cheim and Read (7/20/17)

Nathan Carter at Casey Kaplan (7/13/17)

Look Her Way at Thierry Goldberg (7/6/17)

David Smith at Storm King (6/30/17)

Ceal Floyer at 303 (6/29/17)

Leidy Churchman at Mary Boone Fifth Ave (6/22/17)

Andrea Joyce Heimer at Nicelle Beauchene (6/15/17)

Brian Belott at Gavin Brown (6/8/17)

"Invisible Man" at Martos (5/25/17)

"My Country Tis of Thee"/Robert Bordo at Radiator and National Exemplar (5/18/17)

Frieze New York 2017 (5/4/17)

6 Galleries in the Spring Gallery Guide (4/27/17)

Peter Dreher at Koenig & Clinton (4/19/17)

Todd Bienvenu/Suzanne Caporael/Thomas Fougeirol, Jo-Ey Tang, Harold Edgerton at ymaog, A-M-Y, and Lyles & King (4/13/17)

Matt Hoyt at Bureau (4/6/17)

Christopher Dunlap/Iman Raad at Sardine and Sargent's Daughters (3/30/17)

Yuji Agematsu at Miguel Abreu (3/23/17)

Dena Yago at Bodega (3/16/17)

Alexei Jawlensky at the Neue Galerie (3/9/17)

Allyson Vieira/Frank Heath at Company and Swiss Institute (3/9/17)

"Serialities" at Hauser & Wirth (3/2/17)

Kader Attia at Lehmann Maupin (2/23/17)

Aaron Garber-Maikovska at Clearing (2/16/17)

Bonnie Lucas at JTT (2/9/17)

"We Need to Talk"/Aline Kominsky-Crumb & R. Crumb at Petzel and David Zwirner (1/26/17)

John Ashbery at Tibor de Nagy (1/5/17)

Posthumous Potraiture at the American Folk Art Museum (12/30/16)

Andrew Kuo/Mark Van Yetter at Marlborough and Bridget Donahue (12/22/16)

Dan Herschlein/Gabriel Hartley at 56 Henry and Foxy Production (12/15/16)

Rob Pruitt at Gavin Brown (12/8/16)

Athena Papadopoulos/Ragnar Kjartansson at Shoot the Lobster and Luhring-Augustine (12/1/16)

Sondra Perry/Julia Rommel at The Kitchen and Bureau (11/24/16)

Jo Nigoghossian & John Newman at Chapter (11/17/16)

Calder/Picasso at Almine Rech and GCC at Mitchell-Innes & Nash (11/10/16)

Benjamin Butler/Carolee Schneemann/Aki Sasamoto (11/4/16)

Despina Stokou at Derek Eller (10/27/16)

Arlene Shechet at Sikkema Jenkins (10/20/16)

Cecily Brown at The Drawing Center (10/13/16)

Scarlet Street at Lucien Terras (10/13/16)